Menu Toggle
[…] To offset the award to Fischer against Glick by the amount of the liens, and not the amount of the total recovery by the sub-subcontractors, would allow Glick to receive a windfall.  Thus, the Fourth District Court of Appeal held that the award to Fischer and against Glick should have only been offset by the amount of money actually recovered by the sub-subcontractors (i.e., $124,000.00).

While Fischer’s judgment rested on a breach of contract claim, the Fourth DCA specifically cited Section 713.05 and noted that Section 713.05 provides that “the contractor shall not recover the amount of the lien recovered by the lienor.”  The Fourth DCA’s holding, albeit on breach of contract principles, is consistent with the rationale of Section 713.05.

Homes by Deltona, Inc. v. Outdoor Site Solutions, LLC, 230 So. 3d 909 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017).