Site icon Jimerson Birr
[…] Such omission leaves them at the mercy of the interest rate set forth in Section 55.03, which states:

(1) On December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1 of each year, the Chief Financial Officer shall set the rate of interest that shall be payable on judgments or decrees for the calendar quarter beginning January 1 and adjust the rate quarterly on April 1, July 1, and October 1 by averaging the discount rate of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York for the preceding 12 months, then adding 400 basis points to the averaged federal discount rate.

The final sentence of Section 55.03 provides some interesting guidance for creditors by saying, “Nothing contained herein shall affect a rate of interest established by written contract or obligation.”  See Whitehurst v. Camp, 699 So.2d 679 (Fla. 1997).  Since July 1, 2012, the statutory post judgment interest rate has been 4.75%.  Not very good considering the statutory rate topped out at 11% in 2007 and 2008.