Avoiding Successor Liability When Purchasing a Business
[…] Ways to avoid assumption of the debt being implied is to clearly state in the contract that the predecessor’s liabilities are not being assumed or to have the seller warrant and represent that the business assets are free and clear of all liens and encumbrances, while also including a seller indemnification clause that protects the purchaser if there is a breach of those seller warranties and representations.
Express or implied assumption of debt will also occur as a matter of law if the statutory formalities for merger or consolidation are met. See Fla. Stat. § 607.1106. “When a merger becomes effective the surviving corporation shall thenceforth be responsible and liable for all the liabilities and obligations of each corporation party to the merger.” Fla. Stat. § 607.1106(1)(c).
De Facto Merger:
A de facto merger occurs where a business is absorbed by another without complying with the statutory requirements for a merger. Lab.