Menu Toggle
[…] The owner must not be delinquent in his or her payment of assessments to the association either.  See Section 718.112(2)(d)(2), Florida Statutes.  This makes sense.  If a person cannot comply with his or her payment obligations to the community association then he or she has no right to lead that association by holding a seat on the board of directors.

If a person has been previously removed from an association’s board of directors by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Condominiums, then that person is ineligible to run.  Finally, Section 718.112(2)(d)(2), Florida Statutes, provides limitations on the ability of felons to serve on the board of directors, which states as follows:

A person who has been convicted of any felony in this state or in a United States District or Territorial Court, or who has been convicted of any offense in another jurisdiction which would be considered a felony if committed in this state, is not eligible for board membership unless such felon’s civil rights have been restored for at least 5 years as of the date such person seeks election to the board.

Keep in mind that in addition to the aforementioned statutes, the association’s governing documents must also be reviewed for additional limitations and requirements.  For example, the Florida Statutes are silent as to whether a director must also be an owner within the association.  Some association declarations make this a requirement while others do not.   Also, if a sitting board member becomes more than 90-days delinquent in the payment of any monetary obligation due to the association then he or she is deemed to have abandoned her position and is no longer on the board.

Final Considerations After Community Association Elections