Menu Toggle
[…] See Kelly v. Duggan, 282 So. 3d 969, 973 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019). The Fifth District Court of Appeals affirmed the decision, holding that the “ongoing obligation to pay assessments is a ‘consumer debt’ under the FCCPA.” Williams v. Salt Springs Resort Ass’n, Inc., 298 So. 3d 1255, 1260 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020). Because an assessment is considered a consumer debt, the statute of limitations for instituting a legal action to collect consumer debt would also apply to instituting legal action to collect assessments, such as foreclosing a lien.

Under § 95.11(2)(b)-(c), Florida Statute, “a legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a written instrument” or “action to foreclose a mortgage” must be brought within 5 years of the date of the first missed payment. This means that from the date the assessment becomes delinquent, the association likely has 5 years to file foreclosure.