Menu Toggle
[…] Fla. Stat. § 713.06(2)(a).  Owners are not angered by receiving a Notice to Owner.  It won’t have a negative effect upon your business relationships.  Actually, it helps the Owner.  The purpose of the Notice to Owner is to put the Owner on notice that you are supplying materials to the project so that the Owner can protect itself from the possibility of paying over to its contractor monies which ought to go to you.  The Owner can prevent paying twice for work by verifying pursuant to a lien waiver (partial or final) that money paid to the contractor ends up paid to you. Fla. Stat. § 713.06(3).

The third thing you must understand is that the Notice to Owner must be served timely.  “The notice must be served before commencing, or not later than 45 days after commencing, to furnish his or her labor, services, or materials, but, in any event, before the date of the owner’s disbursement of the final payment. . . .” Fla. Stat. § 713.06(2)(a).  In other words, the Notice to Owner must be served within 45 days of first delivering materials to the jobsite.[1]  However, there is no good reason to wait until the deadline.