Menu Toggle
[…] For these reasons, the Brock majority concluded that an unlicensed contractor could invoke the Section 95.11(3)(c) 4-year limitation to an action founded on latent construction defects.

In a dissenting opinion, Justice Berger presented an alternative interpretation of the use of “licensed contractor” language in Section 95.11(3)(c):

The language of section 95.11(3)(c) is clear and unambiguous and twice references “licensed contractor[s].” In my view, the inclusion of the term “licensed” indicates that the Legislature intended for section 95.11(3)(c) to apply only to actions “founded on the design, planning, or construction of an improvement to real property” if that design, planning or construction was performed by a licensed contractor.

Brock.