Menu Toggle
[…] In Sowell v. Faith Christian Family Church of Panama City Beach, Inc., Case No. 1D17-3365 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018), the property owner’s failure to pay assessed property taxes before the deadline deprived the trial court of jurisdiction to entertain a challenge to the tax assessment.  In the Sowell case, a landowner filed suit in circuit court, challenging the denial of a tax exemption.  However, the landowner did not pay the taxes due and owing on the property until May 11, 2017—meaning the taxes were delinquent by operation of the law after April 1, 2017.  Section 197.333, Florida Statutes, states that taxes become “delinquent on April 1 following the year in which they are assessed or immediately after 60 days have expired from mailing of the original tax notice, whichever is later.”

Because the taxpayer was delinquent, the property appraiser filed a motion to dismiss the tax challenge on the basis that the court was stripped of jurisdiction by operation of the Florida Statutes.