Menu Toggle
[…] Because the taxpayer was delinquent, the property appraiser filed a motion to dismiss the tax challenge on the basis that the court was stripped of jurisdiction by operation of the Florida Statutes.  Section 194.171(5) states that “No action to contest a tax assessment may be maintained, and any such action shall be dismissed, unless all taxes on the property assessed in years after the action is brought, which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing, are paid before they become delinquent.”  The failure to pay meet the statutory deadlines in this case are jurisdictional.  Fla. Stat. § 194.171(6).  Accordingly, the court properly dismissed the tax payer’s challenge for failure to timely pay the challenged tax assessments.