Certification of Original Promissory Note is Required to Bring a Mortgage Foreclosure Action
[…] If the original note is lost, destroyed, or stolen, the plaintiff must instead file an affidavit. Failure to comply with this requirement may lead to sanctions by the court.
Are You in Possession of the Original Note?
When bringing a residential foreclosure action, the plaintiff must file a certification that they are in possession of the original promissory note. Section 702.015(4), and similarly in Rule 1.115(c), provides as follows:
If the plaintiff is in possession of the original promissory note, the plaintiff must file under penalty of perjury a certification with the court, contemporaneously with the filing of the complaint for foreclosure, that the plaintiff is in possession of the original promissory note. The certification must set forth the location of the note, the name and title of the individual giving the certification, the name of the person who personally verified such possession, and the time and date on which the possession was verified. Correct copies of the note and all allonges to the note must be attached to the certification. The original note and the allonges must be filed with the court before the entry of any judgment of foreclosure or judgment on the note.
While Section 702.015(4) requires the plaintiff to file a certification that the plaintiff is in possession of the original promissory note, it does not preclude the plaintiff’s attorney from being the individual giving the certification. Bank of Am., N.A. v.