Certification of Original Promissory Note is Required to Bring a Mortgage Foreclosure Action
[…] - The issuer of the electronic record expressly has agreed is a transferable record.
Therefore, a copy of an electronic promissory note is sufficient to prove the identity of the electronic note’s owner and to provide authorization to the loan servicer to pursue a foreclosure action. Rivera v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 189 So. 3d 323 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (holding a paper copy of an electronic promissory note is enforceable in a mortgage foreclosure action).
Why Is Certification Now Required?
The purpose of Section 702.015 is to “expedite the foreclosure process by ensuring initial disclosure of a plaintiff’s status and the facts supporting that status, thereby ensuring the availability of documents necessary to the prosecution of the case.” Section 702.015(1). The certification requirement is not intended to be a prerequisite to suit, but failure to comply with the requirement may lead to sanctions by the court under Section 702.015(6). Campbell v.