Menu Toggle
[…] The court’s analysis provides good guidance for anyone sitting on a board, thinking about running for a board position, as well as anyone thinking about suing an association for decisions with which they may not agree.

business judgment rule

What is the Business Judgment Rule?

In Florida, the business judgment rule applies to various types of entities.  Specifically, that rule is codified by Florida Statutes for corporations, limited liability companies, and not-for-profit corporations (like condominium associations).  See §607.0831 (1), Fla. Stat. (“A director is not personally liable for monetary damages to the corporation or any other person for any statement, vote, decision to take or not to take action, or any failure to take any action, as a director…”); §605.04093 (1), Fla. Stat.