Menu Toggle
[…] business judgment rule

What is the Business Judgment Rule?

In Florida, the business judgment rule applies to various types of entities.  Specifically, that rule is codified by Florida Statutes for corporations, limited liability companies, and not-for-profit corporations (like condominium associations).  See §607.0831 (1), Fla. Stat. (“A director is not personally liable for monetary damages to the corporation or any other person for any statement, vote, decision to take or not to take action, or any failure to take any action, as a director…”); §605.04093 (1), Fla. Stat. (“A manager in a manager-managed limited liability company or a member in a member-managed limited liability company is not personally liable for monetary damages to the limited liability company, its members, or any other person for any statement, vote, decision, or failure to act regarding management or policy decisions…”); §617.0834 (1), Fla. Stat. (extending business-judgment rule deference to non-profit officers and directors).

What do Florida Courts Say About the Breadth of the Business Judgment Rule?