Menu Toggle
[…] Republicans have veto-proof majorities in both the House and the Senate. This session marks the first for governor Rick Scott who ran on a platform to reduce government, cut taxes and create jobs. To read more click the title….

Condominium Association Director Liability

February 8, 2011 Community Association Industry Legal Blog

By Harry M. Wilson, IV Esq.

Being a director of a condominium association can be a thankless job. First, as a director of the association, you are an unpaid volunteer and the Association itself is a not-for-profit corporation. Nonetheless, under Florida Statutes Section 718.111(1), the “officers and directors of the association have a fiduciary relationship to the unit owners.”

Recent Changes in Florida Condominium Law Effective July 1, 2010

August 2, 2010 Community Association Industry Legal Blog

by Harry M. Wilson, IV