Menu Toggle
[…] There are additional requirements for a licensed individual to qualify a company. To become a company’s qualifying agent, a duly licensed individual must have final approval authority for all construction work performed and must have final approval authority on all financial matters of the contracting business, including authority to make payments.[2]

How does a company register a qualifying agent? Chapter 489 includes a certain process that must be followed to register a qualifying agent for a company. The process is set forth in Section 489.119. The license-holder must submit an application to the CILB to become the qualifying agent of the company. An application fee must be paid. The application includes a sworn affidavit “that the applicant has final approval authority for all construction work performed by the business organization and that the applicant has final approval authority on all business matters, including contracts, specifications, checks, drafts, or payments, regardless of the form of payment, made by the business organization, except where a financially responsible officer is approved.” Fla. Stat. § 489.119(2)(b)(2). The applications are available online at the CILB website. The CILB must approve the application before the license-holder becomes registered as the company’s qualifying agent.

When does a company need to register a qualifying agent?