Menu Toggle
[…] Many courts find that foreign records purporting to establish the death of an insured can be properly authenticated under Rule 902(3), Federal Rules of EvidenceSee Minh Tu, 136 F. 3d 77; Woodley v. Monumental Life Ins. Co., 2000 WL 1721158 (N.D. Ill. Nov. 15, 2000); Allahabi v. New York Life Ins. Co., 2000 WL 335553 at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2000).  Florida’s evidence code has a similar authentication provision pertaining to foreign documents.  See Fla. Stat. § 90.902(3).  Section 90.902(3) tracks the language of the Federal Rule, and provides that official foreign records are self-authenticating if:

Executed or attested in an official capacity by a person authorized by the laws of a foreign country to make execution or attestation, and accompanied by a final certification, as provided herein, of the genuineness of the signature and official position of the executing person . . . The final certification may be made by a secretary of an embassy or legation, consul general, consul, vice consul, or consular agent of the United States or a diplomatic or consular official of the foreign country assigned or accredited to the United States.  When the parties receive reasonable opportunity to investigate the authenticity and accuracy of official foreign document, the court may order that they be treated presumptively authentic without final certification or permit them in evidence by an attested summary with or without final certification.

Fla. Stat § 90.902(3) (2013).

            Most courts require that the “final certification” be made by a consular official of the U.S. or of a foreign country assigned or accredited to the U.S., attesting to the genuineness of the signature on the records.