Menu Toggle
[…] See id.; also Section 713.01(13), Florida Statutes (“‘Furnish materials’ . . . includes supplying rental equipment, but does not include supplying handtools.”)

Selection of materials off the jobsite

Selecting fungible materials off the job site does not constitute first furnishing.  Stunkel, 660 So. 2d at 625 (clarifying that first furnishing did not occur when trees were selected at the nursery, but rather when the trees were later installed at the job site).

Submittals / shop drawings

Submittal and shop drawings do not count as first furnishing.  See Section 713.01(13), Florida Statutes (“‘Furnish materials’ means supply materials which are incorporated in the improvement . . . not including any design work, submittals, or the like . . . .”).

Off-site services

Off-site services do not constitute first furnishing.