Menu Toggle
[…] In the Supreme Court of Florida’s administrative order, dated December 19, 2011, which terminated the statewide mandatory foreclosure mediation program, it noted that circuit court judges are permitted to adopt any measures to manage residential mortgage foreclosure lawsuits, including referral of foreclosure lawsuits to mediation. Specifically, the Supreme Court of Florida stated:

Circuit chief judges are vested under article V, section 2(d), Florida Constitution, with responsibility for the administrative supervision of their circuits. Section 43.26, Florida Statutes, authorizes circuit chief judges “to do everything necessary to promote the prompt and efficient administration of justice.” These authorities empower the circuit chief judges to adopt or employ any measures permitted by statute or court rule to manage pending and new residential mortgage foreclosure cases, including referral of cases to mediation on a case-by-case basis pursuant to section 44.102, Florida Statutes,