Jimerson Birr, P.A. among the eight Jacksonville companies named as Gator Nation’s fastest growing companies.
[…] Because of this, it is important for a contractor to know and understand the requirements and processes involved when bidding on a public construction contract. A contractor must first make sure […]
By: Brandon C. Meadows, Esq.
Lenders take heed: the Florida Supreme Court recently amended the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure governing mortgage foreclosures. Additionally, the high court promulgated several standard forms, which reflect the amended rules. The recent rule amendments and forms are in response to the recent legislation regarding mortgage foreclosures, including the new Section 702.015, Florida Statutes, which set forth the new pleading requirements for foreclosure complaints. The purpose of the statute is to “expedite the foreclosure process by ensuring initial disclosure of a plaintiff’s status and the facts supporting that status, thereby ensuring the availability of documents necessary to the prosecution of the case.”
Owner’s Partial Use of the Property Does Not Preclude Loss of Use Damages in Construction Defects Cases
By Austin B. Calhoun, Esq.
Under Florida law, a property owner may be entitled to “loss of use” damages if construction delay or defects deprive the owner of use of the property.